1. Introduction

Brisbane Cosmetic Clinic is committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). Our policy is to inform you of:

The kinds of information that we collect and hold, which, as a medical practice, is likely to be ‘health information’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act;

  • How we collect and hold personal information.
  • The purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.
  • How you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information.
  • How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.
  • Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details
  • Medicare number, DVA number and other government identifiers, although we will not use these for the purposes of identifying you in our practice.
  • Notes of your symptoms or diagnosis, medical history, the treatments given to you, specialist reports and test results.
  • Your appointment and billing details.
  • Your prescriptions and other pharmaceutical/ non-pharmaceutical purchases.
  • Other information about your race, sexuality, religion, or occupation when collected by a health service provider.

3. How does Brisbane Cosmetic Clinic collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • From you directly when you provide your details to us. This might be via a face-to-face discussion, telephone conversation, registration form, email or online form.
  • From a person responsible for you.
  • From third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it – this may include, but is not limited to: other members of your treating team, diagnostic centres, specialists, hospitals, the My Health Record system, electronic prescription services, Medicare, your health insurer, the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme.

4. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

  • In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To provide health services to you.
  • To communicate with you in relation to the health service being provided to you.
  • To understand your personal requirements and provide you with the appropriate product or service which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a patient’s presenting issue or concern.
  • Set up, administer and manage our products and services
  • Gather information for statistical, reporting and research purposes
  • Perform tasks in connection with purchasing products provided to customers
  • For administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning and quality control purposes.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, including, but not limited to, mandatory notification of communicable diseases or mandatory reporting under applicable child protection legislation.
  • To help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts.
  • For consultations with other doctors and allied health professional involved in your healthcare;
  • To obtain, analyse and discuss test results from diagnostic and pathology laboratories
  • For identification and insurance claiming
  • To liaise with your health fund, government and regulatory bodies such as Medicare, the Department of Veteran’s Affairs and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (if you make a privacy complaint to the OAIC), as necessary.
  • In an emergency where your life is at risk and you cannot consent;
  • To manage our hospitals, including for processes relating to risk management, safety and security activities and quality assurance and accreditation activities;
  • For the education of health care workers or the placement of students or trainees
  • To maintain medical records as required under our policies and by law; or for any other purposes required or permitted by law.

5. How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have a right to seek access to, and correction of the personal information, which we hold about you. Note: There may be a copy fee for access to your personal record.

For details on how to access and correct your health record, please contact our practice as noted below under ‘Contact Details’. We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.

6. How do we hold your personal information?

Our staff are trained and required to respect and protect your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes:

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. As paper records, as electronic records, as visual X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos. Brisbane Cosmetic Clinic stores all personal information securely. Information in electronic format is stored in protected information systems. Hard copy format records are stored in a secured environment. We use passwords and secure cabinets, for electronic data and confidentiality agreements for staff and contractors.

7. Privacy related questions and complaints

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, you may lodge your complaint in writing to (see below for details). We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the OAIC:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Post: GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

8. Overseas disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients: Any practice or individual who assists us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and had your health record transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from an overseas provider).

9. Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments. Updates will be publicised on the practice’s website. www.brisbanecosmetic.com.au

A notification of the updates to the policy will be displayed in our reception.

10. Contact details for privacy related issues

The Privacy Officer

c/- Brisbane Cosmetic Clinic
Po Box 6499
Annerley 410

Phone: 07 3391 5710
Email: info@brisbanecometic.com.au
Website: https://www.brisbanecosmetic.com.au